Privacy policy

Last updated: 10.01.2021

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your personal information in relation to DoYoSkills websites, applications, products, services, events, and experiences that reference this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to the “content” processed, stored, or hosted by our customers using DoYoSkills platform services in connection with a DoYoSkills account.
If you have any questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal information or additional comments to this Privacy Policy you may reach out us by email info@doyoskills.ru.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

In general, you can visit and read most parts of our website contents without providing any personal data.

For the process of retrieving your requested information from our websites, our servers store certain data needed for service delivery and/or for statistical or security purposes in anonymized or pseudonymized form (pseudonymized form means data is collected under a pseudonym, i.e. a unique random alphanumeric string generated internally in order to identify each data record). In this context, general information is recorded, such as your domain name or browser type. These data do not enable us to draw conclusions regarding your identity. These anonymized or pseudonymized data are deleted promptly after their statistical evaluation.

We do not process any "Special Categories of Personal Data" about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

2. APLICABILITY TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies to DoYoSkills online education platform tools and its instruments, including the associated mobile and desktop versions (collectively, the “Services”), DoYoSkills.com and other DoYoSKills websites (collectively, the “Websites”) and other interactions (e.g., customer service inquiries, user conferences, etc.) you may have with DoYoSkills platform. If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or use the Services, Websites or any other aspect of DoYoSkills business.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party applications or software that integrate with the Services through the DoYoSkills platform (“Third-Party Services”), or any other third-party products, services or businesses. In addition, a separate agreement governs delivery, access and use of the Services (the “Customer Agreement”), including the processing of any messages, files or other content submitted through Services accounts (collectively, “Customer Data”). The organization (e.g., your employer or another entity or person) that entered into the Customer Agreement (“Customer”) controls its instance of the Services (its “Workspace”) and any associated Customer Data. If you have any questions about our specific settings and privacy practices, please contact us at info@doyoskills.ru

3. PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA
DoYoSkills may collect and receive Customer Data and other information and data (“Other Information”) in a variety of ways:
  • Customer Data. Customers or individuals granted access to a DoYoSkills platform by a Customer (“Authorized Users”) routinely submit Customer Data to DoYoSkills when using the Services.
  • Other Information. DoYoSkills also collects, generates and/or receives Other Information:
Account information. To create or update a DoYoSkills account, you or your Customer (e.g. your employer) supply DoYoSkills with an email address, phone number, password,department name, company name, domain and/or similar account details.
Usage information.
  • Services metadata. When an Authorized User interacts with the Services or platform, metadata is generated that provides additional context about the way Authorized Users work. For example, DoYoSkills logs the behavior, features, content and links you view or interact with, the types of files shared and what Third-Party Services are used (if any).
  • Log data. As with most websites and technology services delivered over the Internet, our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our Websites or Services and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Website or Services, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.
  • Device information. DoYoSkills collects information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this Other Information often depends on the type of device used and its settings.
  • Location information. We receive information from you, your Customer and other third-parties that helps us approximate your location.
Cookie information. DoYoSkills uses a variety of cookies and similar technologies in our Websites and Services to help us collect Other Information.
Third-Party services and other information. A Customer can use Third-Party Services enabled on its own DoYoSkills platform.
Generally, no one is under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide any Customer Data or Other Information (collectively, “Information”). However, certain Information is collected automatically and, if some Information, such as DoYoSkills setup details, is not provided, we may be unable to provide the Services.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION
Customer Data will be used by DoYoSkills in accordance with Customer’s instructions, including any applicable terms in the Customer Agreement and Customer’s use of Services functionality, and as required by applicable law. DoYoSkills is a processor of Customer Data and Customer is the controller. Customer may, for example, use the Services to grant and remove access to a DoYoSkills platform, assign roles and configure settings, access, modify, export, share and remove Customer Data and otherwise apply its policies to the Services.
DoYoSKills uses Other Information in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Services:
  • To provide, update, maintain and protect our Services, Websites and business. This includes use of Other Information to support delivery of the Services under a Customer Agreement, prevent or address service errors, security or technical issues, analyze and monitor usage, trends and other activities, or at an Authorized User’s request.
  • As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation.
  • To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments and questions. If you contact us, we may use your Other Information to respond.
  • To develop and provide search, learning and productivity tools and additional features. We may improve search functionality by using Other Information to help to customize a Services experience, or create new productivity features and products.
  • To send emails and other communications. We may send you service, technical and other administrative emails, messages, and other types of communications. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Services offerings, and important Services-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These communications are considered part of the Services and you may not opt out of them. In addition, we sometimes send emails about new product features, promotional communications or other news about DoYoSkills.
  • To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

If Information is aggregated or de-identified so that it is no longer reasonably associated with an identified or identifiable natural person, DoYoSkills may use it for any business purpose. To the extent Information is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under applicable data protection law, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data.”


4. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION & SECURITY
DoYoSkills takes security of data very seriously. Slack works hard to protect Information you provide from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These steps take into account the sensitivity of the Information we collect, process and store, and the current state of technology. DoYoSkills is in the process of receiving security certifications. Given the nature of communications and information processing technology, DoYoSkills cannot guarantee that Information during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others. When you click a link to a third-party site, you will be leaving our site and we don’t control or endorse what is on third-party sites.
5. YOUR RIGHTS
Individuals across the globe, including the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom and Brazil, have certain statutory rights in relation to their personal data. Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request access to Information, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this Information. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Services account. If you cannot use the settings and tools, contact the Customer who controls your workspace for additional access and assistance. Also, you may reach out to us for any questions at info@doyoskills.ru.
To the extent that DoYoSkills’ processing of your Personal Data is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation or other applicable laws covering the processing of Personal Data such as the UK Data Protection Act and the Brazilian General Data Protection Act (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados), DoYoSkills relies on its legitimate interests, described above, to process your data. Slack may also process Other Information that constitutes your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes and you have a right to object to DoYoSkills’ use of your Personal Data for this purpose at any time.
If you have any questions, please, contact us at info@doyoskills.ru.